Investigation of grain boundary structure and grain boundary diffusion of ice using a laser interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Nobuhiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70182996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Morimasa  長岡技術学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50377222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒界体積 / 粒界拡散 / レーザー位相変調ホモダイン干渉法 / 粒界密度
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was determination of grain boundary thickness and etc. using a laser interferometer, and physical properties of ice with fine grain size. Laser interferometer was only carried out stability of equipment. Making of ice samples with fine grain size, 0.01mm order, were success by ice phase transition. Uniaxial creep tests were carried out using the fine grain ice samples. The temperature and stress conditions were test parameters. Strain rate at 10% strain is several 100 times faster than normal grain size ice. And minimum stain rate does not appear for cold temperature test conditions. It normally appears around several present of strain. These result suggest that grain boundary strongly affect to deformation of ice.