Study on prcise temperature measurement of nano-size area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KATSUHIRO  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00211938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The determination of the temperature at a local area on a specimen in a transmission electron microscope is the repeated questioned problem and that has never been solved in the history of microscopy. I have developed nano-sized needle shape specimen of Au-Si eutectic alloy and attempted to determine the temperature by observing the position of the sold/liquid interface in the specimen. Ion shadow method was applied on the surface of the Au coated Si wafer on which the diamond powders dispersed. Partial melting behavior of the specimen and the move of the sold/liquid interface were observed by using in-situ transmission electron microscopy. The temperature of the specimen has been determined as the move of the solid/liquid interface with the sensitivity of 10ºC/5nm with the reference of the eutectic point of Au-Si system .