High Sensitive and High Resolution Imaging of Magnetic Exchange Force Microscopy Using Ferromagnetic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA YASUHIRO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気交換力顕微鏡 / 磁気交換力 / 強磁性共鳴 / スピン / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 交換力 / 磁気モーメント / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In the magnetic exchange force microscopy, separate measurement of the structural information and the magnetic one on the surface has not been realized. In the present study, we have proposed a new magnetic exchange force microscopy using the ferromagnetic resonance, which can measure the structural information and the magnetic one on the surface separately. We have improved the performance of various technical elements used in the magnetic exchange force microscopy.