Application for the photocathode of the photoelectric emission from metal-deposited-organic surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKinki University (2013)
Shimane University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Senku  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20397855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Taisuke  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教務職員 (50580495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機/金属界面 / 光電効果 / フォトカソード / 光電子分光 / 電子放出
Research Abstract
Photoelectric emission from organic and metal thin films is generally observed with irradiation of photon energy larger than 4 eV. In this research, however, we report photoelectric emission from Ag on a zinc-phthalocyanine (ZnPc) layer at a photon energy of 3.4 eV. The threshold energy for this photoelectric emission is much smaller than the work function of Ag estimated by conventional photoelectron spectroscopy. The photoelectric emission by low-energy photons is significant for Ag thicknesses of less than 1 nm. Photoelectron spectroscopy and morphological study of the Ag/ZnPc suggest that the anomalous photoelectric emission from the Ag surface is caused by a vacuum level shift at the Ag/ZnPc interface and by surface plasmons of the Ag nanoparticles.