Manipulation of fullerene molecules in graphene films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masamichi  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40220743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / フラーレン / ベアリング / 摩擦 / 化学気相成長 / プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A composite structure consisting of graphene layers and fullerene molecules is fabricated and their mechanical properties are investigated by scanning probe microscopy (SPM). A large size of graphene (~0.5 mm) has been synthesized by controlling the substrate morphology as well as the density of nuclei using a custom-made chemical vapor deposition apparatus. Monolayer fullerene films are successfully grown and the surface is characterized by friction force microscopy. It was found that the fullerene layers show lower friction than the graphite surface. The clean transfer method enables us to fabricate graphene/fullerene/graphene model structure for the development of nano-manipulation in the nano-space sandwiched between graphenes.