Plasmon-resonant optics for exciting a two photon photochromic reaction or photoluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kazushi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, グループリーダー (30354335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Katsuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30455274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / プラズモニクス / 近接場光 / 透明電極 / 非線形光学効果 / 金ナノ粒子 / コアシェル粒子 / 近接場 / 光化学 / 流体デバイス / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional arrays of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) as localized surface plasmon-resonant (LSPR) optics on a transparent conductive layer of indium-tin-oxide (ITO) were successfully fabricated. By adjusting the LSPR wavelength to 905 nm at peak, two photon photochromic reaction of diarylethene derivative in solution phase was demonstrated with irradiation by an incoherent near-infrared light in the range of 0.017-0.033 W/cm-square instead of a laser, thanks to the AuNP two-dimensional array. Then a series of two-dimensional (2D) arrays of Au-core/Ag-shell nanoparticles with fixed sub-3 nm gap distance was obtained on the ITO substrates. The resulting SERS substrates enhanced Raman signal by up to about 10 to the power of 7 with remarkable spatial uniformity. Our SERS substrate is highly promising as a practical optical devices such as SERS-based sensor substrate or photochemical devices.