Control of femtosecond laser pulses using a radial spatiotemporal lens and application to material processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKI Yoshio  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 教授 (10271537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時空間レンズ / 2光子顕微鏡 / フェムト秒レーザー / 計算機ホログラム / 空間光変調素子 / 回折光学素子 / 空間光変調 / 材料加工 / 計測工学 / ベッセルビーム / 材料加工・処理 / 情報フォトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We firstly proposed a diffractive spatiotemporal lens with a rotationally-symmetrical structure and demonstrate the focusing characterizations evaluated by a numerical simulation. The diffractive optical element gives a good solution for making the complex and dynamic structures for controlling dispersion and wavefront compensations. The diffractive spatiotemporal lens has a concentric diffractive grating that disperses a broadband ultrashort pulse to the radial direction from z axis as a key optical parts. Therefore, it is called as a diffractive radial spatiotemporal lens. The most important feature of the DRSTL is a circularly symmetrical simultaneous spatial and temporal focusing. It has the controllability of the lateral peak intensity distribution by changing the spatial frequency of the concentric diffractive grating.