Nearfield magnetic effect of THz pulses and magnetic THz imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Makoto  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40361662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMOTO Tohru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50134052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 近接場 / 磁性 / 超高速 / スピンダイナミクス / 磁気光学 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / テラヘルツ / 光物性 / THz / 磁性体 / フェムト秒レーザー / スピン / イメージング
Research Abstract
We studied development of the THz time domain spectroscopy system using near field effect for high sensibility and high space resolution. We used magnetic materials as a sample and/or near field scanning tips. We developed the near field imaging system using metal or magnetic material (Ba ferrite) scanning tips. We succeeded the observation of the coherent spin precession motion with the large amplitude by making metal split ring resonators on surface of magnetic material (ErFeO3). We obtained the results of the interaction between the spin system and the split ring resonators.