Near-field enhancement of the mid-infrared field and its control by using metal nano-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Satoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光物性
Research Abstract
Mid-infrared light provides powerful tools in probing microscopic molecular structures and in exciting molecular vibrations with high selectivity. Field enhancement in mid-infrared range, therefore, may help developing schemes of analyzing conformations of macromolecules and controlling molecular motions/reactions. In this project, we investigate metal nano-structures which bring about resonant enhancement of the mid-infrared electromagnetic waves.By transmission spectroscopy and the electromagnetic field analyses, the spectral/temporal responses of the enhanced near-fields are clarified. The spatial distribution of the enhanced near-field is measured by using the scanning-type near-field optical microscopy working in the mid-infrared range. We also investigate by numerical simulations the degree of freedom in shaping the temporal waveform of the enhanced near-field.