Untra-compact photodetector based on plasmonic waveguide for optical wiring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shigehisa  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30151137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMEMIYA Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (80551275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトディテクタ / 光配線 / 光エレクトロニクス / プラズモニクス / 半導体受光器 / 変調器
Research Abstract
Ultra-compact and high-speed waveguide type photodetector and optical modulator by introducing the concept of plasmonics into conventional semiconductor optical devices have been investigated for on-chip optical wiring.
As for the photodetector using plasmonic waveguide, the coupling efficiency to 500-nm wide waveguide and the propagation loss were calculated by FEM (finite element method) analysis and the device structure was fabricated. As for the electro-absorption type plasmonic modulator, a mode analysis combining carrier density and FEM revealed that the moulation efficiency was 4.5 dB/ micronmeter which corresponds to 2-3 times better value than that previously reported for plasmonic modulators.