Investigation of two-color lasing in a semiconductor multilayer coupled cavity and terahertz wave generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISU TOSHIRO  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (00379546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Takahiro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任准教授 (90283738)
MORITA Ken  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30448344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 面発光 / 化合物半導体多層膜 / MBE,エピタキシャル成長 / 量子ドット / 二波長発光 / 結合共振器構造 / ウエハ接合
Research Abstract
In order to realize a terahertz light emitting semiconductor device, we investigated a two-color surface-emitting-laser-diode with a semiconductor-multilayer coupled-cavity. We obtained high quality InAs quantum-dots in an InGaAs quantum well on a GaAs(001) substrate which have a broad gain spectrum covering two color emission around 1.3um. We also fabricated coupled-cavity structures by wafer bonding with a GaAs(113)B substrate which has the second order nonlinear effects. Properties of emission from the coupled cavity structure were characterized, and two-color lasing by optical pumping was demonstrated. We also developed the device structure and process technologies for two-color lasing by current injection.