Visual, thermal, and acoustic floating display by use of crossed-mirror array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2014)
The University of Tokushima (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirotsugu  宇都宮大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00284315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Shiro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70457331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空中表示 / 直交ミラー / 3Dディスプレイ / サーマルディスプレイ / マルチモーダル表示 / ディジタルサイネージ / LED / 3Dディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new 3D display method to enable visual, thermal, and acoustic floating display. There are differences in electromagnetic waves and acoustic waves, such as wavelength, transverse wave, and longitudinal wave. However, imaging methods based on reflection are applicable for waves that maintain incident angle equals to reflected angle. We have developed a special crossed-mirror array (CMA) for visual, thermal, and acoustic floating display. The special CMA is composed of two CMAs: one CMA for visible light and far-infrared radiations has 4 mm x 4 mm apertures; the other CMA has 15 cm x 15 cm apertures to converge acoustic waves. The CMA for acoustic waves is made of transparent acrylic plate and does not influence converging lights. We have confirmed visual, thermal, and acoustic floating image and found that local heating assists reaching of a viewer’s hand to the floating position.