Realization of Random Laser Chip Using ZnO Nano-Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA TATSUO  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (90127994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsランダムレーザー / ナノシート / ZnO / レーザ加工 / イオンビーム加工 / レーザー加工 / シリカビーズ / マイクロレンズ効果 / ZnO薄膜
Research Abstract
The fabrication method of the ZnO nanosheets has been established, where the ZnO nanowalls are synthesized by nanoparticles-assisted pulsed laser deposition and then the nanowalls are lifted off by laser irradiation form a substrate. Nano-structuring of on the nanosheets has been achieved by Ga ion beam and laser processing using silica micro lens. It is also proposed that an irregular-shaped ZnO nanosheet acts as a random laser chip. Based on this idea, the random lasing in a single irregular-shaped ZnO nanosheet with a low threshold power of 150 kW/cm2 is successfully demonstrated.