Development of the reflection-type terahertz polarizing microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10376535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 計測工学 / 画像 / リモートセンシング / 計測光学
Research Abstract
In the present study, we succeeded in the development of the imaging system of the terahertz wave using its polarization information in addition to its amplitude and phase information, and showing a new application of the surface topography measurement of materials. Moreover, we succeeded in the improvement of the spinning electro-optic sensor method that we invented, and overcoming various problems for the practical use such as downsizing the device, the high-speed imaging system using a CCD camera, and the evaluation of the measurement error.