Waveguide visible lasers with tailored clad shapes directly drawn by femtosecond laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUMIHIKO Kannari  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザ描画導波路 / 導波路レーザ / 可視域レーザ / フェムト秒レーザ加工 / 時空間集光 / レーザー描画導波路 / 導波路レーザー / 可視域レーザー / フェムト秒レーザー加工
Research Abstract
When persistent refractive index change induced in the inside of transparent bulk materials by multi-photon absorption at intense femtosecond laser irradiation is used for a waveguide core, non-uniform refractive index change causes propagation loss and thus this scheme is not applicable for efficient waveguide laser fabrication. Since fluoride glasses exhibit negative refractive index change at femtosecond laser irradiation, we proposed direct clad drawing with femtosecond laser pulses. A novel simultaneous spatial and temporal focusing (SSTF) scheme was employed to confine laser excitation into smaller volumes especially along the depth direction. Clad drawn waveguides fabricated in Pr:ZBLAN glass successfully worked as a laser waveguide with a transmission loss of 0.58dB/m at 633 nm. However, since the refractive index change was smaller than we expected, the present waveguide NA was limited to 0.015.