Investigation into growth mechanism of polymer nanowires synthesized by a pulsed laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, MANA, MANA研究者 (00343872)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Michiko  物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員 (50415171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子ナノワイヤー / パルスレーザー / 時間分解測定 / ナノワイヤー / シャドグラフィー / 時間分解
Research Abstract
Polymer nanowires have much attention for their excellent use in gas sensors, lasers, and organic field-effect transistors owing to their excellent electrical, magnetic, and optical properties. The production method of novel polymer nanowires is quite important for realizing future nanotechnology applications. We have succeeded in generation of polymer nanowires by sub-nanosecond pulsed laser irradiation and time-resolved images of the growth of polymer nanowires with uniform diameters at atmospheric pressure were measured. Also nanoFeO-doped PS nanowires were successfully synthesized using this method. A plausible mechanism of polymer nanowire synthesis was proposed. It is expected to be utilized in a wide range of application fields such as in the fabrication of molecular devices and ultrahigh-sensitivity sensors in the future.