Development of high tensile strength and high electrical conductivity hydride Cu-Ti alloy wire for non-destructive 100 T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Yasuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50360615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEMBOSHI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (00364026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強磁場 / 銅チタン合金 / 水素化 / パルス強磁場 / 水素化銅チタン合金 / 平角線 / 非破壊100T / 高強度 / 高導電性 / パルス超強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High tensile strength and high electrical conductivity Cu-Ti alloy wire has been developed to produce magnetic fields of 100 T using a non-destructive pulse magnet. From a vacuum melted ingot with composition of Cu-3.2wt%Ti, Cu-Ti wire with a cross section of 2mm×3mm has been obtained by a cold draw bench. Moreover, in order to recover fracture toughness and electrical conductivity, additional 2 stages heat treatments using a salt bath were applied to the wire. As a result, specifications of Vickers hardness Hv310 and the conductivity of 17%IACS have been achieved. The hardness is higher than that of a standard Cu-Ag alloy wire for practical use. Utility of the new Cu-Ti alloy wire will be examined by forming a pulse magnet coil.