Challenge for continuous operation of extreme ultra-violet light source using hypersonic jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10126328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Mitsuo  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (30198098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音速ジェット / プラズマ / ディフューザー / 衝撃波 / デトネーション / 超音速流 / フリージェット / ガスジェット / レーザー / プラズマ光源 / ラバールノズル
Research Abstract
In order to make a controllable beam target, a hyper-sonic localized jet was formed quasi-continuously in vacuum. An apparatus composed of a miniature Laval nozzle, a gas target chamber, and a supersonic diffuser was constructed for studies on the gas target formation and the gas-dynamical study on the nozzle and diffuser flows. Results showed, for continuous operation of the free-jet flow, diffuser optimization is critically important. We measured static pressure profiles in the supersonic nozzle as a function of the stagnation pressure and the nozzle geometry, which indicated effects of non-equilibrium condensation on the pressure profiles. We proposed a semi-empirical method to predict the nucleation and cluster formation processes based on the nozzle flow experiments and a numerical model considering the condensation process. The model could characterize the supersaturated states and onset of the condensation from the pressure profiles of the non-equilibrium condensation flow.