Ratio-to-phase conversion method for drift-free physical measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Makoto  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70304003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドリフト / 電圧計測 / 高調波 / 非線形性低減 / 非線形 / 多点校正 / 同時校正 / 光計測 / 位相計測 / 非線形性誤差 / ゼロドリフト / 電圧比 / 物理計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method, ratio-to-phase conversion, was developed for determining the ratio of the voltage to be measured (S) and the nominally constant voltage reference (R). A stepwise signal was generated at the carrier frequency (fc) by cyclic switching R, S and the ground level. This signal is found to be useful because the gain and the offset of the voltmeter can be easily corrected as a two-point calibration. We adopt the phase calculation at fc as the method to realize such calibration. Third order harmonic is found to be useful to eliminate the effect of the time delay of the voltmeter on the phase.
Also, harmonics cancellation in the stepwise signal is proved to be a new method to reduce the non-linearity of the voltmeters.