Quantumferroelectric thermosensor for application of microcalorimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEHATA Keisuke  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30190317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Noriko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙 科学研究所, 准教授 (20254146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 高エネルギー分解能 / マイクロカロリーメータ / 誘電体温度センサー / 量子常誘電体 / 量子強誘電体 / 放射線
Research Abstract
A quantumparaelectric material has a large constant value of the electric capacitance in low temperatures below several K. By doping adequate impurities, the quantumparaelectric material expeiences the phase transition to the quantumferroelectric material. The electric capacitance of the quantumferroelectric material has large temperature dependence in the temperature region of 100 mK. In this work, an impurity doped KTN sample was found to experience the phase transition from the quantumparaelectric state to the the quantumferroelectric state. The impurity doped KTN is expected to be used for the thermosensor of the microcalorimeter because of the temperature dependence of the electric capacitance in the temperature region of 100 mK.