Realization of energy generation using linear upconversion luminescence and its developments into solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO KATSUICHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40336756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発光 / エネルギー / 太陽電池 / エネルギー変換 / アップコンバージョン発光 / エネルギー生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear upconversion luminescence has features of emitting light with a photon energy beyond photoexcitation energy. In this research, we revealed that the luminescence is obtained by help of heat energy. Also we determined conditions of preparing samples with high luminescence efficiency and examined whether this luminescence can be applied to realizing energy generation. Moreover, we incorporated the dyes with high upconversion efficiency into solar cells and determined ideal cell structures that can lead to enhancements of conversion efficiency.