Making device functions on microtrench sidewall through three-dimensional photolithograpy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shinya  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70333888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Minoru  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70282100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / マイクロ流路デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 流れ解析 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Research Abstract
A novel micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS) device was fabricated through three-dimensional (3D) photolithography. The MEMS device in the present study was a particle sorter. The sorter uses electrostatic force and fluid flow for separating particles in a liquid. To enhance the electrostatic force, the working electrodes were designed on the microtrench sidewall. Since the sidewalls have not been used to exhibit device functions, the approach here would be a great step to expand the possibility of MEMS devices. The 3D photolithography consists of photoresist spray-coating for uniform photoresist deposition on the microtrench and angled exposure for patterning the trench sidewall. Through the numerical simulation, the uniformity of spray-coated photoresist film was improved. The numerical simulation was also applied to designing the microfluidics channels. With the careful device design and the 3D photolithography, the particle sorter devices were fabricated on a glass substrate.