Challenge for understanding radiation induced track formation mechanism in the polymers with different chain length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Satoshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 研究員 (00434324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線損傷 / 粒子線 / 飛跡 / 検出器 / 高分子 / 放射線
Research Abstract
We have verified the detection response for heavy ions and radiation induced bond breaking in the CR-39 polymer and other polymers with very similar structure for understanding the track formation mechanism in CR-39 plastic nuclear track detectors. We have fabricated 4 types polymers with different chain length. The basic performance such as etching properties, etch pit detection under the microscope and track formation sensitivity for various heavy ions has been carried out in HIMAC heavy ion accelerator. We have confirmed that these new polymers operate as nuclear track etch detectors. We have also measured the variation of infrared absorption spectra of polymers before and after the beam irradiation. The identification of C=O and C-O-C peaks and comparison among polymers have been successfully achieved.