Seeded FEL for full-coherent sub-angstrom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shinichi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用推進研究室, 研究員 (90532135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Eiji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 緑川研レーザ物理工学究室, 専任研究員 (80360577)
OKAYASU Yuichi  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 研究員 (90509910)
冨澤 宏光  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 副主幹研究員 (40344395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGASHI Tadashi  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 研究員 (60415239)
TANAKA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (30321780)
SATOU Takahiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 特別研究員 (30599113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加速器 / 高次高調波 / シードFEL / ラジアル偏光
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is investigation into techniques for a seeded free-electron laser (FEL). The Seeded FEL have advantageous features that output pulses are in principle fully coherent in both transverse and longitudinal axes. We researched a new seeded FEL method with a radial-polarized laser pulse for the seeding source of it. Then, the radial-polarized laser pulses, which are high-harmonic-generation, was tried to make Then, generating of the radial-polarization was tried for using the seeding light source. Moreover, we developed one of key schemes for seeded FEL operation which is a timing monitor system. It enables to observe a timing drift between electron-bunches and laser pulses with an electro-optic sampling technique.