Thermodynamics-based constitutive model for deformation twinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kenjiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算力学 / 六方晶金属 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
A thermodynamics-based constitutive model, which accounts for both crystallographic slip and deformation twinning, is developed for a single crystal of hcp metals within the framework of finite crystal plasticity. While the volume fractions of stress-free twin deformations are introduced as internal variables, the free-energy involves the bulk energy of separate phases and the surface energy at twin interfaces, which are introduced as functions of the internal variables, in addition to the standard hardening-related energy in crystal plasticity framework. After the formulation is described in detail, a series of numerical examples is presented to verify the performance of the proposed model in predicting the deformation twinning, the successive deformation process and the twinning-induced stress responses. The results are studied with reference to the theoretical consequences and the experimental results reported in the literature.