Creation of a function-based study on local search methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Manabu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10212143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所探索法 / メタヒューリスティクス / 緩和ダイナミクス / 可視化 / 組合せ最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A function-based understanding of optimization by local search was discussed by considering the problems arising from the previous findings on the relaxation dynamics. All the results confirmed the effectiveness of this approach and some of them made us revise our conventional procedure-based understanding. Experimental setups for the analysis of search methods were considered from the functionality point of view. Through these experiments, similarities in search dynamics were revealed among different combinations of problems and methods, and the functional characteristics were attempted to be clarified for each solution approach.