Development and application of the fast algorithm for the time-domain boundary element method for transient wave problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90360578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords境界要素法 / 高速多重極法 / 波動方程式 / 関数補間 / 反復解法 / 音響問題 / 高速解法 / 非定常問題 / 補間
Research Abstract
The bottleneck of the boundary element method is its high computational cost, although the method is very accurate for the transient wave problems. To overcome this difficulty, the present study proposed an FMM-like fast algorithm and developed a fast boundary element method for wave problems in time domain. Specifically, the idea to approximate a two-body interaction function with polynomials in order to obtain its representation in the separation of variables, which originates from the black-box fast multiple method, is applied to the time-dependent Green's function for the three-dimensional scalar wave equation of interest. As a result, a time-domain interpolation-based fast multipole method was developed successfully. Through the numerical experiments with the implemented computer program, the proposed method was validated.