Development of an virtual reality system for road traffic noise evaluation in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KASHIYAMA Kazuo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10194721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50126281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 道路騒音 / 可聴化 / 可視化 / 幾何音響理論 / 波動音響理論 / .バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper presents an advanced road traffic noise evaluation system using virtual reality technology based on the immersive projection technology. The key feature of the system is that the road traffic noise is provided for users by both auditory and visual information under various road and vehicle conditions. The geometric acoustic theory and the acoustic wave theory are employed for the simulation of traffic noise. The visual information of road traffic noise is created by the visualization system based on the Open-GL and CAVE library and the auditory information is created by the Max/msp. In order to investigate the effect of traffic noise to the psychological influence of a human being, the measurement of brain wave is performed.