Development of a satellite OSSE system for atmospheric constituent observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (90354498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasumichi  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 併任職員 (50435591)
Research Collaborator OGI Akinori  気象庁, 地球環境・海洋部, 係員
YUMIMOTO Keiya  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords事前評価システム / エアロゾル / 衛星観測 / データ同化 / 観測システムシミュレーション実験 / OSSE / ライダー / モデルシミュレーション / 事前評価 / 大気科学 / ライダー観測 / 数理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A satellite-bourne aerosol observation system was assessed by observing system simulation experiments (OSSEs), in which the liar instrument of CALIPSO/NASA satellite was emulated by a global aerosol simulation model. Its performance over a three-month period was validated using aerosol optical thickness (AOT) distributions in East Asia. The analysis derived from the emulated CALIPSO data demonstrated the ability to produce better analyses of sulfate and dust aerosols in comparison to the analysis without CALIPSO data. This result presents great possibilities for the beneficial use of the satellite liar data. The OSSE results strongly suggest that the use of real CALIPSO data will have a beneficial effect on obtaining more accurate sulfate and dust aerosol analyses. The use of the same OSSE technique will allow us to perform a prior assessment of the next-generation lidar satellite EarthCARE, which will be launched in 2016.