Realization of acoustic resonant microscopy and its application for monitoring the moisture content in an electrolyte film for fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOHMYOH Hironori  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音響共鳴 / 顕微鏡 / 燃料電池 / 電解質膜 / 吸水特性
Research Abstract
A technique for evaluating the acoustic properties of a layered medium utilizing an acoustic resonant phenomenon has been developed. The polymer film to be tested was attached onto the transparent glass plate and the acoustic resonant phenomenon via the film was observed together with acquiring the optical microscope image at the corresponding area. The acoustic-optical hybrid microscopy technique realized to visualize the fluctuation of the coating thickness on a steel plate and to detect the thermal degradation of a film. For example, the changes in the linear low-density polyethylene films were different depending on the methods and conditions for heat treatments and the difference could be detected by the present technique.