Quantitative Evaluation of the Crystallinity of Grain Boundaries in Nano Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hideo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90361112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ken  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40396461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶粒界品質 / 材料設計 / 物性評価 / 電子線回折 / 信頼性 / 結晶粒界 / 薄膜デバイス / めっき銅薄膜配線 / 原子拡散 / 劣化損傷 / 構造・機能材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 電気・電子材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A novel evaluation method of the crystallinity of grain boundaries was proposed by analyzing the quality of Kikuchi lines obtained from the conventional EBSD analysis. This method can evaluate the porous and brittle grain boundaries by IQ (Image Quality) and CI (Confidence Index). Both IQ and CI values are the parameters which are calculated from the observed result of the Kikuchi pattern obtained from the area where electron beams penetrate during EBSD analysis. It was found that the local areas with low IQ value and low CI value correspond to porous grain boundaries. The change of these values corresponded to the changes of mechanical and electrical properties of thin films. Therefore, the quality of grain boundaries can be evaluated by using the proposed combination of the IQ and CI values clearly, and thus, this method is effective for evaluating the crystallinity of grain boundaries and thus, the change of mechanical and electrical properties of the polycrystalline thin films.