Development of novel electromagnetic absorbers using carbon nanotube/alumina composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Go  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30436159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料 / セラミックス / 電磁波吸収特性
Research Abstract
Electromagnetic absorption properties of pressureless-sintered multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT)/alumina composites have been investigated using four types of MWCNTs having different crystallinity as well as diameter and length; the influence of crystallinity, diameter and length on the composites' electromagnetic absorption properties have been explored. It has been found that the composites containing the MWCNT annealed at 2873 K with higher degree of crystallinity showed higher electromagnetic absorption properties compared to other types of MWCNTs as well as alumina alone. It has been also shown that differences in the diameter and length of the MWCNTs lead to no significant impact on the electromagnetic absorption properties of the composites.