Project/Area Number |
24656082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Kazuaki 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00408725)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 連続体力学 / キャビテーション / 衝撃力 / 逆問題解析 / 材料力学・機械材料 / 機械材料 / 材料力学 |
Research Abstract |
When the cavitation occurs in turbo machinery and cavitation bubbles collapses inside the machinery, impact loading causes cavitation erosions. This study aims at developing the measurement system of the micro-scale impact load remotely by inverse analysis. Impact experiments due to bubble collapses initiated by electrical sparks under water were conducted at the bottom of the thick polycarbonate rod. The AE signals were measured at the top of the rod, 100 mm from the bottom. The bubble generation and collapsing were recorded by high-speed video camera. The impact forces are estimated by inverse analyses and the transfer function for estimating the impact forces was determined by the mechanical pencil lead press-breaking method. The impact forces estimated by the analyses revealed that the first loading was caused by the arrival of the shock wave due to the electric spark and the maxim loading was observed when the water jet in the bubble collapse reached at the bottom surface.