Challenge to evaluation of internal stress for materials with coarse grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30154537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords残留応力 / 粗大粒 / 溶接材 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 回折斑点追跡法 / 放射光X線 / 内部応力測定 / スパイラルスリット / 溶接残留応力 / PILATUS
Research Abstract
A diffraction spot trace method (DSTM) was proposed. The DSTM is a new technique to measure internal stresses, which combined a special rotating slit system and an area de-tector (PILATUS). The enough collimation of the special rotating slit system was examined from measuring the bending stress in a specimen of S45C. The bending stresses in the specimens of aluminum and magnesium alloys were measured using the DSTM. The ob-tained stress distributions corresponded with the applied stresses. The DSTM was applied to the measurement of the welding residual stresses. The residual stress map by the DSTM corresponded with the simulated results by a finite element method.