The development of methods for self-healing of CFRP using optical fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BAO Limin  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10262700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATUKI Tosiaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (10432171)
YIYITUKA Kojirou  州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (10453672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己修復 / スマート材料 / FRP / 信頼性設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic (CFRP), a composite material, is used in a wide range of fields because of its excellent specific strength and specific rigidity. Much CFRP is molded into laminated plates. CFRP is strong in each layer, particularly in the fiber direction; however, it is slightly weaker between layers and, therefore, it will experience degradation over time or develop delamination and cracks when it receives any external shock. To resolve this problem, we proposed a self-healing system for CFRP using optical fibers and UV-curable resin. In this study, self-healing CFRP samples were prepared and the effectiveness of repairing the inter-laminar fractures was confirmed by using optical fibers and UV-curable resin. In addition, we have also clarified the factors that affect the repair rate by determining the bonding strength of epoxy resin and UV-curable resin. From the experiment results, we were able to confirm the feasibility of the proposed self-healing system.