Noninvasive measurement of cell physical characteristics by terahertz waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JU Yang  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60312609)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞 / テラヘルツ波 / 非侵襲計測 / 誘電率
Research Abstract
In this research, the noninvasive measurement of cells to determine their physical characteristics with an engineering approach was carried out. The propertied of terahertz wave spectrum which has a relationship with the plasma frequency and electron scattering time were utilized, and the carrier density, mobility, conductivity and permittivity of the intracellular material of cells were measured based on the transmission effect of terahertz wave spectrum. A method to determine the physical characteristics of cells was established. By evaluating the electrical properties of living cells it is possible to realize the real time and noninvasive discrimination of cell types and identification of cell functions.