Development of Birefringence Analysis Code for Single Crystal Optical Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Noriyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10166150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複屈折 / 残留応力 / クリープ変形 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
Steady state creep constitutive equation was formulated using the experimental data on compressive tests under constant strain rates at elevated temperatures. Residual stress in a calcium fluoride single crystal ingot after ingot annealing was calculated by the nonlinear finite element analysis using the steady state creep constitutive equation. In the birefringence analysis, optical path difference was obtained from the residual stress. The distributions of the optical path difference obtained from the analysis were compared with those of experimental measurements. It is found that analysis results agree well with experimental measurements. Thus the subsystem for residual stress estimation was verified. The birefringence was estimated for a calcium fluoride single crystal chamber window of an ArF excimer laser light source with a wave a length of 193nm used in a semiconductor lithography system.