Time-resolved local-stress measurement of MEMS resonating structure using micro Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60378792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的局所応力計測 / シリコン / 顕微ラマン分光 / 光チョッパー / 静電アクチュエータ / 振動子 / 時間分解応力測定 / 共振子 / マイクロマシン / 光チョッパ
Research Abstract
A pull-in type electrostatic optical chopper using silicon-on-glass (SOG) wafer was proposed, fabricated, and tested to develop time-resolved micro-Raman spectroscopy for measuring local dynamic stress of silicon micro-electro-mechanical system (MEMS) resonators. The moving mass of electrostatic actuator made of the silicon device layer of SOG wafer is used as an optical chopper. The silicon mass has many slits where the incident laser light penetrates. At the OFF-state, the penetrated light terminated at aluminum shields on the glass substrate. By actuating the mass by electrostatic parallel plate electrodes, the penetrated light goes through the chopper (ON-state). Inserting the chopper to the micro Raman spectroscope, time-resolved analysis will be realized. The mechanical and optical responses of the chopper were measured. The double-side-drive type of chopper has a response time of around 50 us, which is good enough for the application.