Study on ultra-precision viscosity measurement using a fluorescent probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Terutake  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
MICHIHATA Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光偏光法 / ブラウン運動 / 回転拡散係数 / 回転ブラウン運動 / ナノ粒子 / 粘性計測 / 偏光解消 / デバイストークスアインシュタインの法則
Research Abstract
In this study, we suggest a novel method for evaluating the viscosity of small samples based on the rotational diffusion coefficient of the nano probe by using fluorescence polarization method. In the case of using the fluorescence probe with lifetime less than 10 ns ( i.e. Fluorescein, fluorescence lifetime 4.3ns, diameter 1.1nm) , it is possible to accelerate the rate of fluorescence polarization analysis for viscosity measurement to 100MHz. Furthermore, by using the probe with diameter of 1nm, the measurement accuracy of the viscosity using a diffusion model of the Brownian motion is improved due to minimizing the influence of the inertial force of probe.
As a result, we construct the fundamental system to evaluate the rotational diffusion coefficient for small sample. We verify the feasibility of proposed method for evaluating the viscosity of small sample based on the rotational diffusion coefficient.