Miniaturization of Digital Holographic Optical System for Displacement and Strain Measurement Using Multiple Imaging Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIGAKI Motoharu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (40273875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yorinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50283958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデジタルホログラフィ / 複数撮像素子 / 光学系 / 変位分布計測 / ひずみ分布計測 / 小型化 / 高精度化 / 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 画像計測
Research Abstract
Efficient strain measurement technique is required to inspect defects in the infrastructure. Phase-shifting digital holography is a convenient method to measure displacement and strain distributions. To simplify the optical setup is required for producing more compact equipment for practical use. Authors proposed a method to measure displacement and strain using multiple imaging devices. An optical setup using five imaging devices was developed. A simple phase-shifting optical setup to provide reference wave to each imaging device using a spherical wave was proposed. The effectiveness of this proposed method was confirmed.