Elucidation of fatigue damage mechanism of adhesive bonding material in severe wet environment by in- situ microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGETA Atsushi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60162913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疲労 / 接着接合 / き裂進展 / 微視的観察 / 損傷機構 / 劣化現象 / 寿命評価 / 硬度 / 疲労機構 / 疲労寿命評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strength tests were conducted using the actual resin adhesive under water environments in service. The strength decreased by degradation of resin. The hydrolysis of the resin was measured by a Fourier transform infrared spectrophotometric measurements. Good correlation between the minimum ration of strength reduction and the rate of hydrolysis was obtained. That the actual reduction in strength can be quantitatively evaluated by the traveling distance. And also, the strength reduction was fond ton be 0.5 in the distance of 100 000 km. In order to clarify the water absorption degradation test conditions that can simulate the actual, it was performed an accelerated test of the new resin test specimen. Test result under f 60 ℃ in 30 days was found to correspond to 100 000 km of actual as. In addition, the relationship between actual and strength reduction ratio of the practice test and the rate of hydrolysis is in good agreement, the effectiveness of the simulation test was confirmed.