Analysis of Fatigue Fracture by Dislocation Structure Observation using ECCI Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40283098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50127122)
VINOGRADOV・A Y  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10283102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疲労 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 転位 / EBSD / 格子回転 / 電子顕微鏡 / 微視的構造 / EBDS / ECCI / 微視的組織 / 破壊解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because cyclic deformation is localized around a tip of fatigue crack, self-organized dislocation structure and lattice distortion are produced below a fracture surface, as signatures of fatigue process. In the present study, we investigates the dislocation structure and the lattice rotation with the ECCI and EBSD techniques. In the experiments employing copper single crystals, we observed the concentric distributions of the vein and the cell dislocations structures, which were affected by the distance from fracture surface, the stress intensity factor range and the crystallographic orientation. In polycrystalline copper, the EBSD analyses revealed that the local lattice rotation near the fracture surface depended on the stress intensity factor range. These results suggest a possibility that a fracture process can be estimated by the microstructural observation near the fracture surface.