Surface treatment process using photoemission-assisted plasma for achievement of atomic scale flattened surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUJI Takakuwa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Shuichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00579203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光電子制御プラズマ / ラングミュアプローブ / 表面平坦化 / ドライ研磨 / 低エネルギーイオン生成 / タウンゼント放電 / 平坦化
Research Abstract
Photoemission-assisted plasma (PAP) ion source has been developed for flattening surface morphology of metal substrates down to an atomic-scale roughness. In this study, ion kinetic energy (Ek) of impinging on surface was estimated by Langmuir probe measurement, resulting in Ek of PAP with 0.1-30 eV. PAP irradiations to Cu-deposited Si substrates with Ra(0) of ~13 nm were conducted in low energy (< 30 eV) and changing ion fluence (< 1018 cm-2) regime. From the surface analysis by atomic force microscopy, surface roughness were reduced down to 15~70% compared of Ra(0). However, protrusions formed on the surfaces due to high ion fluence irradiation, which caused increase of surface roughness. The experiment conditions that control the surface morphology changes are revealed from the aspect from ion energy and ion fluence. Based on the observations, it is considered that surface migration enhancement of surface atoms induced by low Ek of PAP plays a vital role for the morphology changes.