A new scanning electrostatic force microscope for noncontact surface profile measurement of micro-specimens of bio-optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GAO WEI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70270816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測 / 静電気力 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 金型 / バイオオプティクス / 非接触 / 絶対距離 / マイクロ / 形状 / 精度 / 微細形状 / 微空間 / ナノメートル
Research Abstract
In this research, a new scanning electrostatic force microscope has been developed for noncontact surface profile measurement of micro-specimens of bio-optics. A charged conducting probe tip is oscillated by a tuning fork quartz crystal resonator. The probe tip is scanned over the sample surface by using an XY scanner in such a way that the frequency shift of the tuning fork oscillation, which corresponds to the electrostatic force gradient, is kept constant by controlling the probe Z position with a Z scanner. A dual height method is proposed to accurately obtain the tip to sample distances through removing the influence of the electric field distribution on the sample surface.