Feasibility study on in-tube decontamination system driven by non-contact acoustic levitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Libo  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90235705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Jun  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40292479)
ONUKI Teppei  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70400447)
OJIMA Hirotaka  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90375361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音響浮揚 / 定在波 / ツイン振動子 / 多重反射 / 砥粒加工 / 除染・洗浄 / 分級
Research Abstract
Phenomenon that bubbles or particles are trapped at the position of the node of the standing wave of sound is widely known as acoustic levitation. As objects are possible to be levitated and moved with non-contact by the sound power, therefore, this acoustic levitation technique has a huge potential in applications for semiconductor, aerospace and biology industries.
This research project is a feasibility study on design and development of an in-tube decontamination and classification system, and to explore the possibility to drive and classify fine particles with non-contact by the sound power only.