Development of laser-beam shaping method for retro-reflector fabrication on surface of metal substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuhiko  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30436240)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / ビーム整形 / 短パルスレーザ / レーザ加工
Research Abstract
We proposed new laser micro-fabrication process for stainless steel substrate using beam-shaping method to make triangle-shaped beam. Then we confirmed the profiles of the beam. After pulse irradiation to metal surface, formation of two-dimensional micro structures with 2.5 micrometer in pitch were observed. On the other hand micro grooves with 4 micrometer in width and with 0.7 micrometer in depth were fabricated by focused beam irradiation. Although fabrication of retro-reflector on stainless steel substrate could not be achieved, this indicates possibility of the micro-fabrication technology of metal surface using interference pattern of short pulse.