Particle manipulation in glass by laser illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Hirofumi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60313334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Noboru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30239660)
SOUTA Matsusaka  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30334171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザ / マニピュレーション / ガラス / 精密部品加工 / 微粒子 / マニピュレ-ション
Research Abstract
We optically manipulated a metal particle in borosilicate glass. The glass in the neighborhood of the laser-heated metal particle softened; hence, the metal particle was able to migrate in the glass. In this research, the driving force of the metal particle toward the light source in the glass provided by laser illumination was investigated. The variation in the surface tension of the glass at the interface between the glass and the metal particle induced by the temperature gradient was calculated via a numerical temperature calculation. In addition, constant speed migration was achieved by detecting the particle position with CCD camera and controlling the position of the particle.