Development of functional cutting tool to realize high efficient process and low environmental load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Naohiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70372406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90183110)
HARADA Kanako  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任講師 (80409672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords工具 / 環境負荷低減 / 極微小センサ / マイクロ機能表面 / 精密加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed (1) a micro sensor array integrated on the cutting tool to measure the cutting force and temperature, and (2) 3 dimensional micro texture on the cutting tool to decrease the cutting force and temperature. Theoretical part was investigated at first, and then some experiments were conducted with a enlarged model. Finally, a micro structure was manufactured on the cutting tool, and the performance was evaluated.