Rapid thermal replication of glass and polymer nanostructures by laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50546231)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザ / 転写 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 省エネルギー / ガラス
Research Abstract
A laser-assisted replication method for rapidly replicating nanostructures on glass or polymer surface was developed. A laser was irradiated on a mold surface and the surface is directly heated, and after replication, the surfaces of mold and substrate are cooled by inside of them. In this study, laser-assisted spot/scan replication was quantitatively demonstrated. Furthermore, a roller replication system involving Ni electroplated mold and glass roller was actually set up and continuous replication of nanostructured PMMA was demonstrated. And, by preliminary heating under glass transition temperature of polymer, it was demonstrated that the replication speed could be increased.