Graphene growth on ultraflat SiC surfaces assisted by preferential etching of surface Si atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA KENTA  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10324807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Yasuhisa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40252598)
Research Collaborator SAITO Naoki
MORI Daichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / シリコンカーバイド / プラズマ処理 / ウェットエッチング / 超平坦表面 / 昇華法 / プラズマ酸化 / エピタキシャル成長 / 平坦化 / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epitaxial graphene on silicon carbide (SiC) is obtained easily by heating a Si-face SiC(0001) surface in ultrahigh vacuum. However, this process produces a SiC surface with a pitted morphology, which degrades the quality of graphene on it.
The pitted morphology originates from the rapid and random sublimation of Si from the terraces that are not covered by a buffer layer. Thus, a strategy to yield pit-free graphene is to form a homogeneous buffer layer on the entire SiC surface. We present a novel technique to form a carbon overlayer at the monolayer scale on an atomically flattened SiC(0001) Si-face substrate involving plasma oxidation at atmospheric pressure followed by HF etching, both of which are performed at near room temperature. We subsequently anneal the SiC surface with additional carbon atoms in vacuum to grow graphene. Its surface morphology exhibits few pits on terraces with widths of approximately 500 nm, in strong contrast to graphene grown on an initial SiC surface.